QUESTION

From a previous question answered by Hilary B. Miler.....regarding a group of ladies wanting to sell cookbooks.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
So, basically, you''re saying that since it''s a one time thing, we should be okay. In Wisconsin, will we have to pay state and county taxes when we order the books? That is the question that keeps coming up with our group of ladies. Thank you!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If I understand your question correctly, the answer is that you will still have to pay sales tax on the purchase of the books.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters