QUESTION

from minnesota! I would like to inquire about suing a company for sexual discrimination as theirreason for not hiring me please

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for a job at a local franchise BP gas station. I spoke with the owner, asked if she'd seen my resume, and told her my years of experience in retail. A few weeks later I noticed she'd hired a new guy. I caught her on a Sunday and asked if she still had my resume, which she responded, yes but I prefer to have a male working at night. They close at 10 pm and its far from an urban area. I reminded her I worked overnights alone in Mesa, AZ; in the same job position. I know I am the best qualified applicant for the job, but was not given the same opportunity because I am female.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your claim needs to be filed with your state's EEO referral agency before you can sue.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters