QUESTION

Gas station is selling candy for higher than the price marked on the package.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I went to an AM/PM store in Long Beach, CA, and I say this pack of candy that had "25 cents" written on it by the manufacturer. I went to pay for it and the cashier rang it up as forty cents. She gave me a really hard time when I didn't want to buy the item. Is it legal for the shop to sell it for 40 cents when is says 25 cents on the package?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, in the absence of an express agreement with the manufacturer, a retailer may sell goods at retail for any price it wishes. Welcome to America.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters