QUESTION

Get in trouble for serving alcohol to minor who knew a guy working the door?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife got in trouble for not serving a girl alcohol at her job. She knew the bouncer and the DJ, who both let this girl in. Her BF, who was over 21, tried to order drinks for her after my wife asked for the girls ID (who "did not have it"). So she gave the guy a hard time....then the bouncer and DJ both complained to my wifes boss, who did not take her side and told her that if she is underage, that its on the bouncer and him. And she will not get in trouble for it. This guy is shady to begin with so I want to see if this is true....or if my wife should start looking for another job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
One cannot agree with others to knowingly break the law. If the owner wants to lose his alcohol licence, let him do so without your wife's cooperation. You can be sure that when the authorities show up they will blame it all on her.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters