QUESTION

Getting paid to tell a company about a security flaw or suing for possible massive gain?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Hello, I''ve recently found a very big flaw in a fastfood chain restaurant. Big enough I believe to make a lot of money off of it if I sued them. But, instead could I tell them of the flaw for a profit? How would I go about doing that instead of telling them and they just say thank you? If there is not a way, how would I go about suing them? And how are the chances with suing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's not obvious from your posting what the nature of the "flaw" is and why you would have the right to sue over it. If you are merely a member of the general public, you would most likely not have the right to sue for a "flaw" unless you suffered monetary harm from it. It is always possible to approach a large company and offer to tell them something in exchange for money. They will generally say no.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters