QUESTION

got a job offer online. I was asked to open two small business accounts at a bank. this guy put me as a LLC member and my home address as the busines.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
what do I do I dont think is right what do I do? can I bring to police station and can they tell me if its a scam?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can close the bank accounts. This is a scam. A real employer doesn't ask you to open bank accounts.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters