QUESTION

Have a contract situation where is was hired by a property management company for one of their clients.Haven't been compensated for balance.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After installation of lighting system property managers client decided it wasn't what he had originally. The light output was different and there was never any conversation about replacing what he had with exactly the same lighting and product. My ideas were approved and was I was told to move forward Buy property manager and Landscape company that deals with property managers client also. Lighting system is working and functional and was installed based off contract that I had with maintenance company. Maine it's company called at the end of October and one of the job done before cold weather hit I never received a signed contract but I got a deposit for half of the job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be too late to file a mechanic's lien.  If the amount you are owed is less than $12,000, I would suggest that you file suit with the local magistrate.  You'll have a hearing in about 30 days.  That often gets things off the dime.  If the amount due is higher, you'll probably stuck filing in arbitration division of your local court of common pleas.  One good first step is to have an attorney review everything and send a collection letter. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters