QUESTION

Have a small company in my sons name - want to put it in my name - can i do it on my own?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, at least not without the possibility of problems later on.  Title is in your son's name, therefore he may have a claim to ownership.  You can't waive that claim for him, even if he is a minor, because you have an adverse interest. 
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters