QUESTION

Hello and thank you for taking the time to read. What legal steps should I take if I am starting a social networking website?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
From the research I''ve done, I feel as though I may be missing something. I may also do eCommerce but only through affiliate marketers. Thank you for your time and advice in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It would be pretty exhaustive to outline each and every step you need to take. However, some do come to mind.   1. Organize the Company that will  own and operate the site, either as an Limited Liability Company or a corporation.  Make sure you file the notice with the Sercretary of State of Georgia. 2. Get a good accountant to advise you on the tax issues. 3. Male sure you register your trade name. 4. Check into business liability insurance. 5. Create a privacy policy relating to dissemination, sale, or use of information received from members of the networking group. 6. Create a policy relating to minimum ages for users etc.   These aren't all, but they will give you a good start.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters