QUESTION

Hello. Can a Oklahoma company where im a stockholder refuse to send me the protocol/minutes of general meeting?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Im a stockholder in a Oklahoma company. The board of directors will not respond on my requests where i ask for the protocol/minutes of the general meeting. Is this a vilation of Oklahoma laws?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Probably. The bylaws would typically give you the right to inspect the company books at the principal office of the company.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters