QUESTION

Hello! Can I reuse a coffee can as a candle wax filler and sell it as a candle?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2021 on Small Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have these beautiful empty coffee cans and want to turn them into candles for sale. Is it ok to do so or are there any infringement with the use of the van itself having the brand name on it? I’ve already bought the product and used it and want to upcycle the can. Thank you .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
This is a very broad question, which could be addressed from many different areas of law. You may want to make more specific first. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters