QUESTION

Hello, I am forming an LLC with two other members but I am wondering if I need to add my spouse as well for protection. He will not be working for me

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whom are you looking to protect and from what?  If you add your spouse as a member of the llc, it may protect him, or more precisely make it easier for him to protect himself, in the event of your death or a divorce.  However, in the event of a divorce, or of your spouse's death, you may wish you had not added his name as a member.  Adding his name may also make him subject to claims which could be brought against a member of the LLC.  If your spouse is to have a vote in LLC decisions, that would be good for you if he agrees with you, bad if he doesn't.  In other words, it could be good or bad, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters