QUESTION

Hello, I am starting a business and I'm trying to file the business under an LLC but, I do not know which category to file under.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We are selling manufactured goods/products in the United States and we aren't sure which category under an LLC to go under whether it's a c-corp or s-corp, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
C-corps and s-corps are not different categories of LLC's.  An LLC, a c-corp., and an s-corp. are three different types of business entities.  An LLC is a limited liability company, while s-corps and c-corps are corporations, both of which have size and other restrictions on their ownership.  I think you'd be well advised to consult an accountant and/or an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters