QUESTION

Hello i have a L.L.C business in phoenix,Arizona I have a pending lawsuit against my L.L.C What are the ramifications if i were to ignore the pending

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Hello i have a L.L.C business in phoenix,Arizona I have a pending lawsuit against my L.L.C What are the ramifications if i were to just ignore the pending lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you fail to respond, the plaintiff may obtain a default judgment against you for the amount sought in the complaint.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters