QUESTION

hello my name is Stacie Flores. I entered into a business contract with a graphic designer/animator who is from Newnan, GA. I have been waiting 2 ye

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
hello my name is Stacie Flores. I entered into a business contract with a graphic designer/animator who is from Newnan, GA. I have been waiting 2 years for a finished product and have received nothing but excuses. I live in Orange County, Ca. I have been looking into taking this to small claims court. Which would mean I need to fly out to Georgia once we have a court date in place. I am contacting you to see if it is possible for me to hire you to go for me. I'm not sure if GA law allows this. I have paid him 14,000 to date. Please let me know if this is something that is possible. Thank you for your time. Sincerely, Stacie Flores
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Ms. Flores, I'm not a Georgia lawyer, but I don't see how you'd prove your case if you didn't go to Court to testify.  Only you know what happened.  Even if you have documentary proof, only you can testify to the documents' authenticity.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters