QUESTION

Hello, some friends and I wanted to start an Internet business.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Generally, people donate money, $1 per person, and are automatically entered to win a cash prize; much like a raffle. What type of lawyer do I need to discuss all the legal ramifications of our idea, and how can we avoid being sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to speak to an attorney who specializes in corporation or business law. You will need to discuss all of the details of your proposed business model with your attorney, including whether the "donation" is a disguised game of chance; if so, it will be illegal.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters