QUESTION

Hello, we have an LLC in California and there are 3 partners. 40%, 40% and 20%. How should we setup our decision making authority?Majority rule or 67%

Asked on Apr 30th, 2020 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
how should we setup our LLC when it comes to high level decision making. We two brothers own 60% and the third person own 40%. So he is asking for a 67% rule to make decision, but ask that a majority should rule What is legal and what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Either one is legal, as is any other voting arrangement you agree on, so do what you think is best.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters