QUESTION

Hello what are the consequences of being a director of a company which you are not the owner

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
The company is being registered
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that the "company" to which you refer is a corporation.  Many corporations, particularly publicly traded corporations, have outside directors who are neither employed by nor substantial shareholders of the corporation.  Outside directors are usually compensated by the corporation, but they take on certain obligations.  Directors have fiduciary duties to the corporation and, in some circumstances, to its creditors.  They also have obligations to investors and potential investors.  If any of these people feels that the director has breached his/her obligations, the director can be sued (although the corporation often has insurance which can cover the attorneys' fees incurred in defending such a suit and, depending on the basis for liability, an award against the director.) 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters