QUESTION

Hello,I am being sued by an out of state resident in their AZ small claims court. The person/court does not have personal or subject jurisdiction ove.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Business Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have filed for a motion to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction rule 12B (2). Yet a hearing has been set. It doesn''t say a hearing to hear my motion just a hearing. Is there something further I need to do? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Motions are decided by having a hearing on them.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters