QUESTION

Hello, I need some advise as I have recently opened a Storefron for a busness that myself and partner have had since 2008 but now getting e-mail

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
stating that someone else in Michagan also has the same name. We are both in the same industry of Disc Golf products. I have done MANY searches for his busness but cant seem to come up with anything that would indicate he truly is copyrighted and/or his business is even current. What would the aproprate action to take on this as we do not want to change our name. Is there a way to come up with a sullution without going through the courts? Please advise me on Trademark laws and/or copyright laws I may have infringed upon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the law of trademark, not copyright, applies to matters such as this. The phrase DISC GOLF appears in a number of registered trademarks. It is not clear whether the owner of this mark is pursuing you. You need to have a consultation with an attorney who practices trademark law. If you want to discuss this matter, please call our office during business hours.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters