QUESTION

Hello, I''m opening an online store and I wonder if I need to incorporate my company in the first stage. Thank you

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
What could be the easiest way to start doing business? We intend to sell goods via our website. The goods will be sold under our name. The merchandise will be exclusively imported from Europe. Points where it may be a problem: - imports/tariff - purchase of the goods by our customer I would like to limit the costs and hurdles in the early stage of the business and focus on the real challenges. Sorry for the candidness of the question and thanks a lot for your help. Best,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is easier, and cheaper, to start a business without incorporating, but not significantly so.  This probably shouldn't be a major factor in deciding whether or not you should incorporate your business.  The primary reason why most people who incorporate do so is to limit their liability.  The individual owners of a corporation, its shareholders, are generally not personally liable for the corporation's debts.  For example, if you personally operate a business and one of your employees injures someone in the course and scope of that employee's employment, you personally can be liable to the injured party.  If, however, the corporation operates the business, in most cases only the corporation is liable for any debts incurred, and only corporate assets, not a shareholder's personal assets, can be used to satisfy that obligation.  There are other advantages, such as the ease of raising capital or transferring the business (by selling stock), but the main advantage is limited liability.  The main disadvantage is double taxation - the corporation is taxed on its profits, and then the shareholders are taxed on dividends they receive from the corporation, although there are structures which can minimize these obstacles (like a subchapter s corporation).  Only you, and advisers who are familiar with all the relevant facts, can decide which structure is best for you.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters