QUESTION
Hertz added insurance without my knowledge
Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
A Hertz representative quoted me a price for a rental car. Her exact words, "I can get you a compact for 186 dollars" I said that sounds fine. Only after returning the car I looked at the bill and saw a $30 charge for full coverage insurance. She never mentioned insurance. The bill states that I "Accepted" insurance. Hertz is refusing a refund. Seems illegal to add add-on's without the customers acknowledge.
1 ANSWER
Of course it is invalid to add things without the customer's knowledge, but you can be sure that the contract you signed discloses the insurance charge. In law, you are deemed to have read and understood the agreements you sign.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:16 PM