QUESTION

hey I got a question ,,,we bought something on sale for $199 but the want to charge us tax on the original price of $699 isn't that illegal ,,,, if I

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your question appears to have cut off.  Sales are taxed on the actual purchase price, not the original price.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters