QUESTION

Hi, I am one of a few owners of a small business (less than 15 employees). I recently fired an employee for having been written up multiple times for.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The same offense. We have no written policy on how many write ups it takes. He says he feels as though he''s been singled out and wants to sue. Its AZ, does he have the ability to sue in an "at will" state? We didn''t single him out, but even if we had, does he have a case here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. As a general matter, it is legally permissible to "single out" an employee for termination, as long as the basis for "singling" is prohibited (e.g., race, religion, national origin, sex, etc.).
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters