QUESTION

Hi, I have a arbitration case currently as plantiff. During a phone call held by arbitrator. dependent's counsel lied to arbitrator. what can I do? th

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
the case was transferred to arbitration from Federal Court, so we have a Federal court order in hand. in the order, Court sated that the issue, whether discrimination of claims is in scope of arbitration clause, is for arbitrator to decide. During the phone call held by arbitrator, dependent's counsel told arbitrator that Court order stated that discrimination of claims is in scope of arbitration clause. it is a lie. They attempted to force arbitrator by lying. what can I do for their lie? Thank you very much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Write to the arbitrator enclosing a copy of the Court's decision and explain why the defendant's counsel was wrong.  Make sure to copy the defendant's attorney.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters