QUESTION

Hi I was recently on an adult CAM website, I asked the girl on the can " is giving you $800 to have sex with me in person legal or cheap?"

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
To put myself in perspective I was eating cereal and triny to be funny because the girl was a hottie. We chatted a little with no further talk of money and she said she was from my home state and than I offered to take her on an expensive date with no strings attached, just for fun. A was actually suggesting a date nothing sexual ...I was being sarcastic to begin with. The next day my account for the adult can sight seems to be disabled with no way to recover my pass word through the sights recover password menu...it suggested I call customer support if my password didn''t get emailed to me...I called customer support and asked if I had been banned and they said no ...the lady on the phone said she could email me a password with my email address but that didn''t work so I called back...she told me shed need the last four digits of my card number and I hung up. Did break the law? After thinking it over I''m paranoid maybe I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts you post do not set forth any obvious violation of law, although they are not completely clear. If in doubt, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters