QUESTION

hi, i would like to know the law for selling movie posters online if the poster is a re-print and not original? is it legal?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The originals are copyrighted. If you have permission of the copyright owner, or acquire them from someone who reproduced them with the consent of the copyright owner, it is lawful for you to sell them.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters