QUESTION

Hi I would like to know what they mean in this paragraph

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi can anyone explain me what this means? ​It’s for a commercial space. “Tenant will pay its pro-rata share of property tax increases over the Tenant's 2021/22 base year 20% of tax increase from base year“
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is a little confusing, and not well- drafted, but I think it means that the tenant is agreeing to pay 20% of any increase in property tax above the amount charged in the 2021/2022 tax year.  In other words, if property tax in 2021-2022 is $10,000 and increases to $15,000 in 2022-2023, the tenant will pay 20% of the $5,000 increase, i.e. $1,000.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters