QUESTION

Hi, I'm based out of NYC, My ex business partner wants to transfer his shares to me, what paper would i need to give him?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need his stock certificate and a signed stock power which is usually on the back of the certificate form.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters