QUESTION

Hi, !My ex husband had to take a early retirement due to illness. He has two retirement funds.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
How do i find out if he is collecting, and how do I collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The attorney who represented you in divorce proceedings can issue a subpoena to  your ex-husband to require him to produce information regarding his income sources and file an appropriate motion for modification based on changes in his income.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters