QUESTION

Hi my worker left my company 1 minute to the other with out giving notice

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
What's the process when do I have to pay him for he's last week? An what's the low did he must give notice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless required by contract, notice is a courtesy, but not a requirement.  You must pay for time worked, or it is illegal.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters