QUESTION

Hi,in las vegas nv,in a civil case of more than 150,000 in damages who pays for a jury trial and how much is it daily ?thanks

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Presuming that the action is brought in Nevada State Courts (not Federal Courts), the right to jury in the State of Nevada requires a Request for Jury Trial pursuant to NRCP 38 prior to the first trial setting order and deposit of one (1) days' jury fees.  The present deposit is $400.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters