QUESTION

HOA asking for fees [some from 2023] that I do not owe

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My HOA has changed hands multiple times-[I have owned the property since 2010] -EACH time they change hands they try to tell me I owe back fees--I have sent them statements from my bank showing the bank mailed them out the checks for the months they inquired and that I am up to date, and in the last year, I actually have started having the bank print on the check 'paid to date in full' due to their issues. First they said I owed about one months past --then they said over 700 each time I sent them back a notice informing them that I have ALREADY proved to them I do not owe any past amounts by taking the timeto research and send them copies of the bank info. They even state I am past due on amounts they have just cashed a check for in the last few months sometimes!!! NOW they are trying to say I owe money from 2013 on 'extra assigned fees' --theses have ALWAYS been part of the maintance fee payments whenever they have 'assessed' fees for repairs etc.Can they STOP harrassing me?!?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Since this has been ongoing for as long as it has, it may be time for you to have an attorney send them a letter setting forth what has happened and insisting that it not happen again.  The difficulty here is that it sounds like more of a nuisance (taking your time responding, etc.) than a real financial hardship, so you have to decide whether it is worth spending a little bit of money (several hundred dollars likely) to try to stop the problem.   Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters