QUESTION

Home damage from Home Depot and their third party, what kind of lawyer?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
They took off front door to get fridge in house. Leaned it up against another entry door door opened, front door fell down and broke. Two quotes ranging 25k -32k to replace. Whole door and surrounding glass. Home Depot’s adjuster said they are not at fault and we were offered a $75 gift card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
If that is all they are offering you, your next course of action would be to file a lawsuit against Home Depot. It is unlikely that a lawyer would take the case on a contingncy (percentage) basis, so you will probably have to hire an attorney and pay them for their services. However, your attorneys fees could possibly be recouped as part of the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2024 at 5:03 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters