QUESTION

How am I covered for a company vehicle accident?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2022 on Business Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am being sued for hitting a car in a company vehicle while I was working for the company. I am no longer working there and was served papers, isn’t the company owner liable for this? What actions do I take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may be covered under your employers automobile liability insurance policy. You need to contact your human resources and explain what happened and ask them if you would be covered. Additionally, you may be covered under your own insurance policy if not covered under your employers insurance policy. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2022 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters