QUESTION

how can a mechanic charge me a second time for a repair I already paid to have fixed once

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Business Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I paid a mechanic $3,000 to repair ALL my cars oil leaks and when I took it back to him a month later for more oil leaking he tells me it will cost an additional 1,100. Is this legal? Or do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." Normally, a repairman is not a guarantor of the condition of a repaired item; he merely impliedly promises to do his work in a workmanlike manner. It is possible that he did his work correctly but that your cars are so old or in such poor condition that his repairs did not hold.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters