QUESTION

How can I assure all contracts are properly endorsed in a buy-sell of an independent pharmacy operating as an S-Corp? goal

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Our goal is for one principal to purchase the shares of the other
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question doesn't make any sense. Contracts aren't "endorsed." If you wish to have a valid buy-sell agreement with respect to your business, you need to consult with an attorney who can properly advise you and then draft agreements which, when properly executed, will carry out your objectives. Part of the role of an attorney is to supervise the execution of the agreements to make sure they have been adopted by the parties with the requisite formality in order to be enforceable.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters