QUESTION

How can I beat what I think is unlawful termination. Heres my issue. Posted something on faceboock

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Heres the facts posted something on facebook. Didn''t mention any names didnt even know who wrote it. But was from my dept. U should kno my dept allways jokes around. Any way this person took it personal . Printed.a copy of my post and went to h?r dept. keep in mind I been with company for a fee years never got a wright up or even a warning. I get called in to h/r office she suspends me and tells me I might get fired cause this person is really up set. Can they do this. And is it legal for this person to print a copy of my facebook profile
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Two things: first, if you publish information on the Internet, you are responsible for what you publish and the presumption is that you have done so for all the world to see. There is therefore nothing wrong with someone printing a copy of your Facebook page and providing a copy to your employer. If you had intended to keep these materials private, you should not have published them. Second, in the absence of an employment contract or similar arrangement in Connecticut, all employees are deemed to be hired "at will." That means they may be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters