QUESTION

How can I change the registration, on my van, from my name to my business name with a lein holder still attached?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I purchased a van to start a non-emergency medical transportation business. The van is registered in my name with the bank as the lein holder. I need to get the van registered in the business name before I can open and get started. How can I do this if the bank doesn''t make business loans?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You should talk to the bank and sign a personal guaranty that the existing loan will be paid.  Both you and your business will be liable.  If the lienholder consents in writing, you should be able to transfer the fan.  Good luck
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters