QUESTION

How can I convert my corporate shares and ownership to a net royalty payment on revenues the corporation receives?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I wish to resign my percentage of ownership and shares in a corporation and instead receive a royalty percentage on net revenue received from sales. Can I be a royalty owner without being part of the company? What document would I require to secure this changeover? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
People have licensing arrangements with corporations all the time without being stockholders -- the two are completely unrelated. You will need to have an attorney prepare a contract under the terms of which the corporation repurchases your shares in return for royalties. Contact our office, please, if we can assist you in doing so.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters