QUESTION

How can I deduct organization costs for an LLC in the first year of business?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I personally paid $862 for attorney fees and Tenn. filing fee and $1,200 in attorney fees for a Trademark. There are 2 members in the LLC. Is there any way to deduct these fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Some business expenses can be deducted currently while others have to be amortized over a period of years. You should consult your tax CPA with your detailed issues on tax deductions.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters