QUESTION

How can I determine if a typed document, signed by all parties, is legally binding and holds every party to the partnership agreement?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a few words, you can't. Specifically, you can't tell whether the document has been amended subsequent to execution, you can't tell whether all of the current parties have signed it, you can't tell whether all of the signatures are valid, you can't tell whether all of the signatories were authorized to sign and not under some kind of disability (such as infancy), and you can't tell whether the terms, conditions and provisions of the agreement are themselves lawful and enforceable. An attorney may be able to assist you in getting closer to the truth.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters