QUESTION

how can i evict a tenant who is not paying the motel room rent?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
the customer has been staying in the motel for a few years now. they are behind their rent by $750.00, have fights with their neighbor rooms, and have done minor damage to my property. the room is in the girl's name, who has a ID but the rent is usually payed by the guy, who doesn't have an ID. i don't want to do the 90 days eviction letter process and gain more loss. i would like the most fastest way to get rid of them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Serve a three day notice for the rent that is due and then file an unlawful detainer action.  The whole process will take about four to eight weeks.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters