QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer who can help me file a small claims but I don’t have a lot of money

Asked on Jan 04th, 2023 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I paid for a course and equipment from a online merchant and didn’t receive anything the merchant will not answer my emails or calls and has not refunded my money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
First, send a letter to the company demanding they return your money.  Give them 30 days to respond, and if they don't just fill out form SC-100 online (you can search for "small claims complaint" or "form SC-100") and take it to your county's small claims court address (also found online)
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 11:23 AM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters