QUESTION

How can I find out if a business name is not available?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'd like to start an online business as an affiliate marketer, as well as selling through an eCommerce website. I'd like to know what type of permits or documents i'll be needing, as well as resources if possible. How much does something for a small startup business usually cost and will i be needing a long term lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Lots of questions. The name of a california LLC or corporation can be checked with the office of the California Secretary of State. You will need a business license in the city or county you are doing business. You need a long term relationship with both a CPA and attorney. It's not the questions you ask but the ones you didn't realize needed asking where the value lies with professionals. You need, for example to consider whether trademark applies to your business activities. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters