QUESTION

How can I find out if a certain corporation name is available?

Asked on Aug 18th, 1998 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I find out if a certain corporation name is available?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most state's Secretary of State websites offer name availability searches. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters