QUESTION

how can i find out using the name of a lawyer if is trustworthy or not and his record/history??

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is extremely difficult to do much other than uncover the disciplinary history of an attorney, which you can do in New York; contact the Office of Court Administration in Manhattan. But beyond that, finding a trustworthy attorney depends largely on referrals and reference checks.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters