QUESTION

How can I force a business owner to remove my name from their public sign, i stopped working there over 4 mo ago, sign remains displaying my name?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Coronado, CA at Barkley Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
You would first have to speak to the owner of the business and request your name to be taken off the sign. If you have exhausted those options you may file a law suit under privacy laws, specifically under the tort of appropriation. Appropriation is the unauthorized use of one's name or likeness for defendant's commercial advantage. The public must know that use is identifying you specifically, but this requirement is met if the business is using your name. If you have exhausted your other options and feel this is the next step, you should consult local counsel to determine proper filing procedures.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters