QUESTION

How can I form a partnership with another person in their business and change it to a dba of my current business?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I want to partner up with someone who owns a lawn fertilizing company and have it be a dba of my current business so that my insurance will cover it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is entirely possible to form a partnership or other legal entity with another person and have it do business under your existing assumed name or tradename. However, you alone are the insured under your current insurance. You will need to have your insurance agent obtain an amendment to your policy to cause it to cover the operations of your related entity. Because this will involve a larger business and different risks than your policy currently covers, the carrier may require an additional premium. An attorney can assist you in forming the partnership (which would probably not be the correct legal entity) and arranging for these other matters.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters