QUESTION

How can I get an old client to pay an invoice that they owe for many months now?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for a small business called Ivy Ponds. My Boss has asked me to find out how we can get help to make an old customer pay what they owe us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sometimes a letter from an attorney (a Florida attorney would be best if both you and the customer are located in Florida), but ultimately you may have to start a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters